info@totalvisaimmigration.com Vikas Kumar 778-968-0057 | Sushil Kumar 778-918-6000

Permanent Residency

Permanent Residency

Are you eligible for Permanent residency in Canada?

Canada is considered an ideal country to enjoy all the benefits of permanent residency due to high standards of living, availability of perfect and all required facilities to raise the family, global opportunities for work and career and its soft immigration policies so do not miss the chance to get permanent residency in Canada.

What is a permanent residency in Canada?

By being the permanent resident in Canada you can get the permanent resident status but not Canadian citizenship but you can be the citizen of another country.

Key points

  • If you are living in Canada as a foreign worker or as a student then you are not permanent resident Canada.
  • If you are refugee means resettled from overseas then you can get permanent residence in Canada through the government assisted or private sponsorship refugee program
  • If you have made a refugee claim in Canada then you cannot become a permanent resident at that time but if the refugee board gives approval to your claim then you can apply for permanent residency in Canada.

What is a permanent resident card?

Permanent resident card or PR card Canada is the card that shows your permanent resident status in Canada. This card is required if you are traveling outside Canada on a commercial vehicle like an airplane, boat, train or even on the bus

Benefits of permanent residency Canada

As a permanent resident of Canada, you can enjoy various benefits few of them are mentioned below

  1. You will get most of the social benefits like health care coverage same as the Canadian citizens receive
  2. You can live, work or study in any state or city of Canada
  3. You are eligible for applying for Canadian citizenship.
  4. You will get complete protection under Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms

As a permanent resident, you need to pay all taxes and respect all the laws of Canada but you are not allowed to vote for political office like the Canadian citizens and even the permanent residents are also not allowed to do the jobs in which high-level security clearance is needed. To keep your permanent resident active you need to live for at least 730 days in Canada in the time period of 5 years.

Different categories for permanent residency Canada

There are various immigration categories under which you can apply for your PR visa. Mainly there are the following categories

  1. Express entry program
  2. Business immigration program
  3. Family sponsorship
  4. Canadian experience class
  5. PNP programs
Start-up Visa: The start-up visa program targets eligible immigrant entrepreneurs with the required skills to start-up and maintain their own businesses in Canada. The qualified businesses must have the potential to create jobs for Canadians, be competitive in nature on a global scale. Eligibility Support from designated organizations: If you do have an innovative business idea, you might want to get a positive nod from one of the designated organizations in Canada which includes venture capitalists, angel investor groups and business incubators recognized by the government. If you can secure their support in the form of a letter, you may be eligible to immigrate to Canada on a start-up visa.

Ownership requirements: As owners of a single business, up to five people can apply for the start-up visa program. To meet the ownership requirements, each applicant must hold at least 10 per cent of the voting rights and the designated organization and the applicants must jointly hold more than 50 per cent of the voting rights in the business.

Language: Applicants must take language test (English or French) from an approved agency. And must meet the minimum level of the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in speaking, listening, reading and writing. Convert your language scores to CLB using CWC’s language convertor tool.

Funds: The Government of Canada does not give financial support to new Start-up Visa immigrants. You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person. You will need to give proof that you have the money when you apply.

Self-employed Program: Under this stream of immigration, the government of Canada may grant permanent residency to people who are willing to become self-employed in Canada. The applicants must have an intent to buy and manage a farm in Canada OR they must have experience in cultural activities and athletics which will enable them to make a significant contribution to the athletic or cultural life of Canada.

ICCRC Member

ICCRC Member ICCRC is the national regulatory body designated by the government of Canada in July 2011, to regulate Canadian immigration, citizenship and international student advising services.

Our Latest Testimonials